QUESTION

I need help finding a lawyer that sues a business because a mechanic shop sold my car without me knowing

Asked on Oct 04th, 2019 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I had my car at a shop and I just found out on 09/28/2019 that they sold my car. I asked time after time can I make payments on the bill they said no. At one point I had been asking them about who gone put my vehicle back together and they said me or American Auto Shield was responsible for paying for getting it put back together but American Auto Shield said the shop was responsible for putting it back together because we did not authorize them to break it down so they sold my car it means a lot to me it had the only thing I had of my dead nephew in it also tv's new heavy duty jumping cable pressure washer kit and water hoes and more. I have nothing else of my dead nephew of anything to remind me of him but my vision
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Before a repair shop can sell your car for non-payment, there is a procedure that it must go through including notifying you of the fact that it intends to sale the car and publication in a newspaper.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2019 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters