QUESTION

I need help in developing a contract & an exit strategy to retire from a medical practice in a building I own, ie rent, sell open to suggestions. Thx

Asked on Jul 25th, 2017 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
My name is Josette, I am the practice administrator. I will be seeking counsel on behalf of the doctor. If assistance is possible a meeting will be scheduled with doctor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you have a deal to sell already, it is a regular commercial deal.  If you are looking for a deal, there are business brokers that deal in medical practices.  You would agree to a lease assignment to the next guy.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2017 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters