QUESTION

I need information on suing a moving company. They lost an entire room of boxes, broke 2 Tv sets, forged signatures etc. Lied repeatedly etc.

Asked on Aug 16th, 2023 on Business Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Movers lost a room full of boxes, 2 flat screen TVs arrived broken along with multiple items including a stereo unit, my new mattress was crushed under furniture/boxes stacked on it (it was vertical in the truck) they forged signatures on documents. So many things came broken or covered with an unknown black substance. I have many photos.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
First, did you get insurance on the move? Second, if you did, demand to make a claim (do it fast, they often are time limited). If there wasn't insurance, you can make a claim against them. If they forged signatures, that is a very big thing it all but proves guilt in the case. I am not the right lawyer for this kind of matter, if you do not have a lawyer, I can help you find one.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2023 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters