QUESTION

I need to find out if can pursue legal action with a small calims issue?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2019 on Small Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a issue with a builder for my small business, and the timeframe conducted in. I would like to know if I can pursue legal action against the builder?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If you have a written or oral contract, and that contract was breached, you may bring a claim in small claims court if the amount in controversy is $10,000 or under. 
Answered on Feb 01st, 2019 at 1:29 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters