QUESTION

I need to get a quote on having an opinion letter prepared,

Asked on Mar 15th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have a company named ANI Transportation LLC (Freight Brokerage) we I am attempting to do business with the company requesting the opinion letter. I filed personal bankruptcy in 2010. I am in the process of converting the company from an LLC to an S-Corp. In the case of ANI Transportation, LLC, I am needing an attorney to write a legal opinion letter stating that none of the Kevin White¿¿¿s personal credit issues, including his personal BK, will impact his company in the form of tax liens, judgments, etc. if the company changes from an LLC to an S Corp If this statement is true. thanks
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Stout Kaiser LLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest that you contact the Atlanta Bar's Lawyer Referral Service.  http://www.atlantabar.org/displaycommon.cfm?an=1&subarticlenbr=46  
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If the company that you "have" (i.e, own) was a pre-petition asset of your bankruptcy estate, it may very well be that it is subject to the claims of your creditors. It is not possible to tell from your quoted facts whether the matter on which you wish an opinion to be rendered is true. You should consult with a local bankruptcy attorney regarding these matters. As a general matter, obtaining an opinion of this nature should cost a few thousand dollars.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2012 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters