QUESTION

i need to get assistance in starting an online lotto gaming website. i need to know the rules to get it started or if its even possible. (561)337-0242

Asked on Mar 30th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
can someone please contact me or point me in the right direction of which type of attorney can assist me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I have advised clients in similar situations and it is very complicated.  Basically, in Florida it is not legal.  There are at least 3 government agencies that would need to be researched. Florida Lottery Florida Division of Pari-Mutual Wagering Florida Division of Consumer Services When I have started out with clients it quickly became clear that it would not be feasible to set something private up in Florida.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters