QUESTION

I need to take a drivers ed course, but need a sign language interpreter... No one will provide one . How can I enforce it or get someone to help me.

Asked on Aug 08th, 2012 on Business Law - Alaska
More details to this question:
I am hearing and my fiance is deaf and needs the interpreter. The drivers ed businesses won''t accept us unless we get one ourselves because "they don''t do that kinda stuff there. " .... we are in san Antonio Texas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not clear to me that the businesses with which you are dealing have any legal duty to provide an interpreter. Under Title III of the ADA -- and assuming that the businesses in question constitute "public accommodations," which is not itself certain -- they must merely provide you with appropriate aids and assistance, not the particular assistance you demand. As I am sure you are only too painfully aware, many small businesses are unaware of the requriements of Title III, and many of them find compliance with these kinds of regulations too burdensome. Indeed, under the ADA, they need not comply with the "assistance" requirements of Title III if doing so would "fundamentally alter" their services. They may have a reasonable argument that sign-assisted driver ed would be a "fundamental alteration" of their services. It might take you years and thousands of dollars to litigate this question to a successful conclusion. To be blunt, the quickest route to the goalpost for you will be to hire your own sign interpreter. If you are unable or unwilling to do so, it may be years before you get relief from the judicial system. You can, if you wish, file a complaint with the Civil Rights Division of the Justice Department. Sometimes, life is just unfair. This may be one such occasion.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters