QUESTION

I owe a company money for rent. I dont have the money and they are gonna take me to court. Whats going to happen

Asked on Jun 07th, 2012 on Business Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
They will get a court order, called a "judgment," for the amount of money you owe. They will probably have added to their judgment some interest, court costs and attorneys' fees. The judgment will be a lien on your future income and assets -- that is, if you become employed, the landlord can require your employer to remit a portion of your future wages to the landlord until the debt is paid. You should strongly consider attempting to negotiate a resolution with your landlord that avoids legal proceedings. They don't want to incur the legal fees, and you don't want to be responsible for them. Work out a payment plan.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters