QUESTION

¿I owe a payday loan provider a lot of money. I think the loan terms weren''t legal, and I ended up with a big balance. Does the law allow me to sue?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2012 on Business Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
Western Sky who does not have a licence to practice in MO has partnered up w/Cash Call who does. They have caused me to have to colse my bank acct because all types of 40. 60. 39.95 charges were appearing. My personal email acct was also hacked and I can provide proof of this by AOL. This was after doing business wi WS/CC. None of these things were part of the contract. As if their exoptiant intrest rate were not enough they do all these other things. I''d like to sue them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Check your loan agreement -- chances are it contains an arbitration clause requiring you to submit all disputes to arbitration and prohibits you from bringing a lawsuit for damages. If that is the case, then you may assert a  claim against the lender, but you must do so in arbitration. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2012 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters