QUESTION

i owe an audi 2012; i went to the bank with the tittle to get a loan.

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
so they never put a lien on my car; so I'm was not sure if it was a secure or unsecure; but they took copy of my tittle. so i sold the car and continue paying this loan. i just lost my job and i have some money to survive till i find a new job. could i be facing any legal issues??? i went to the DMV before i sold the vehicle and they said i could sell if i wanted to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that there was no lien against the car when you sold it, you face no liability for selling it.  However, you are still obligated on the loan.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters