QUESTION

I own a 50 year old company that makes kilns and furnaces. One of the most important and secretive parts of our business is the heating elements. r

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
There is a company that also makes heating elements and is advertising my company namy on their website claiming that they stock and sell our heating elements. I have contacted them previously, to let them know that they do not have our permission to do so. They have been doing this for several years and taken quite a bit of money from my family business. My question is- Do I have grounds for a lawsuit? Is there some sort of loophole that allows them to openly use my company name to profit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
The conduct which you are alleging constitutes any number of unfair trade practices, potential trademark violations and other business violations.  You would have a claim for these violations under Nevada (and potentially Federal) law.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters