QUESTION

I own a business. Am I responsible for an employee who verbally signs my business up for a web page with yellowpages.com with out my authority?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My employee says she did not agree to anything but they have a recording of her saying that she had authority and that she agreed to their contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
If the employee had "apparent authority" then the company could be bound by the agreement if any. Request a copy of the recording, take it to your attorney for analysis.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters