QUESTION

I own a business in York SC. My neighbor closed her business in 2006 after her mom died. She has kept it closed and is hurting us by being closed.

Asked on Aug 18th, 2012 on Business Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Is there any legal way to make her reopen or sell or lease so that there is some type of activity there. The city has sent letters complaining about a lack of maintenance but I also share a wall in this historic downtown business. If she stays closed and her building gets decayed any more it will effect my building. Can I force her and the city to make her market the property, keep up the property and be a player (or find a player) in this business community?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Almost certainly not. Consult an attorney who practices in your town for a review of all of the relevant facts.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters