QUESTION

I own a company that has a new technology (not owned by me) and want to partner with another company to use this technology and my services.

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I do not own the technology, but it is very new. I want to provide the services and technology to another company and not have them be able to use the technology on their own.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
What, exactly, is your question? If someone else owns the technology, presumably you will need to license it from the owner in order to go about using it with the customer. An attorney can assist you in doing this.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2012 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters