QUESTION

I own a grocery storein syracuse,NewYork ?Is it legal to refuse service to people with bad attitude?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2011 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, you may refuse service to anyone, provided that the basis of your refusal is not an unpermitted basis such as race, religion, national origin, etc. A customer's rudeness is certainly a reasonable basis for refusal of service.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2011 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters