QUESTION

I own a gym and somebody who signed up fell and hur herself she signed up but she didn't sign the realease form she wasn't using equipment either

Asked on Feb 08th, 2013 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
the lady was standing in at the desk talking to an employer she tripped and fell on the floor and hurt herself can she sue me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at The Hilt Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is possible for her to sue you.  She would have to show that agents of your gym knew or should have known about the hazard and she did not know about the hazard. If your business has an insurance policy, I strongly recommend that you make your carrier aware of the incident. Please feel free to contact me if you would like to discuss in more detail.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters