QUESTION

I own a pet transport company in North Carolina. Can I use "Uber for Pets" as a slogan?

Asked on May 19th, 2020 on Business Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I own a pet transport company in North Carolina. Can I use "Uber for Pets" as a slogan?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It would be very risky, as the slogan could cause consumers to be confused and believe that you are somehow affiliated with Uber.  This is called "palming off" and is illegal.
Answered on May 19th, 2020 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters