QUESTION

I own a restaurant, sold the equipment, all papers signed by buyer/new owner to take over as of 8/5/13.

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
Gave keys to landlord. The buyer has not called or given me a check, is his the legal owner as of 8/5/13 because he signed all the papers and can I go after him for the agreed purchase price?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assuming the contract calls for immediate payment of the purchase price, you can certainly "go after him for the agreed purchase price."  Hopefully, there was a written agreement that included a clause providing that the prevailing party to a dispute will be entitled to attorney's fees in addition to damages. 
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters