QUESTION

I own a retail store and have never been able to prove but suspect someone of stealing if I refuse service to him can i be sued for anything?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2012 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
Also does this give me the right to bar him from our store could he sue for slander do i need to get police involved what are my options
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, you have the right to refuse service to anyone, as long as you do not make your refusal decisions on the basis of race, religion, national origin or any similar basis prohibited by law. You should obviously make no statements to anyone regarding the reason why service is being denied. You may lawfully exclude him from your premises but you are likely not privileged to use force to do so. Anyone can sue anyone for anything.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters