QUESTION

I own a self storage facility in Florida. What type of lawyer do I need for this type of business to handle last known address/collections/auctions

Asked on Jan 26th, 2017 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have several that either I do not have a current address for. There are several that have not paid in years and now that I have inherited this business, I need to make sure it is running correctly and to make sure I follow proper procedures. Thank you in advance for your time to answer the questions
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
Dear Sir/Madam,   I suggest that you find a lawyer with experience in commecial/contract law and landlord/tenant law. Self Storage Facilities are governed by Part III of the Landlord Tenant Statutes (FS Chapter 83). Sections 83.801-83.809 shall be known and may be cited as the “Self-storage Facility Act.” These provisions describe the rights of landlord for dealing with non-paying tenants and their possessions.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2017 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters