QUESTION

I own a small chain of auto repair shops in Reno, NV. This is the first time this has ever happened, but someone has requested repairs on a vehicle

Asked on May 11th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
we worked on 3 years ago. He claims we are the ones who caused 2k worth of damage to the cooling system. My insurance company is working on this. However, the first time I talked with the customer, he stated he had written statements from 2 separate service stations (that specialize in this type of auto), stating the tech put the wrong coolant into the car. The customers insurance is not involved, because its not part of his policy, am I automatically found not at fault?Doesn''t he have to give all the evidence to my insurance company? What can I do while the insurance adjuster is investigating. I would like to be involved in the decision making, is my insurance company going to go over my head and make things worse? They are so vague, and its keeping me from sleeping at night. A little help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
One problem with having insurance -- which is nearly always a good thing -- is that once you tender the defense of a claim to your insurance carrier, you must let them settle it as the see fit, even if you believe the claim should be completely denied. As long as the carrier is working the claim, your duty is to assist them, and they are in the driver's seat.
Answered on May 11th, 2012 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters