QUESTION

I owned a company with a partner, we have decided to split and the attorney we had together is representing my partner in court.

Asked on Jun 29th, 2012 on Business Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
If the attorney represented myself during our time of owning the business can he represent just one side. And this case will be heard in Maryland
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, such representation is precluded by Rule 1.9 of the Maryland Rules of Professional Conduct. However, the result may be affected by claims regarding the precise nature of the services that were rendered to you. In any event, you should engage your own attorney now and have him review this situation.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters