QUESTION

I paid a landord 400$ for security deposit on an apartment I wanted but I changed my mind on the apartment and the landord doesn''t want to give me back my deposit what can I do?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2012 on Business Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It depends. You do not specify whether you have signed a written lease or agreed to the terms of an oral lease.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2012 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters