QUESTION

I pawnd some expensive sound gear and the pawnshop had a fire my stuff was damaged.

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2011 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
they are quoting me a value of 500 my loan was for 375 leaving me with 125 in my pocket and no sound gear and its gonna cost me more than that to replace my belongings, what are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, when your property is destroyed while in the safekeeping of another party, your damages are the fair value of the property (i.e., used and depreciated) at the time and place of the loss, not its replacement value.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2012 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters