QUESTION

I pawned an Ipad for $150 14 days ago, can a New York pawn shop charge me $210 to get it back?they are charging me $60.00 for a $150. loan for 14 days

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
Is this legal? it seems excessive
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Permissible pawn charges in New York ar 4% per month plus reasonable charges for storage. The suggested charges sound unreasonable.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2012 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters