QUESTION

I plan on starting a walking ghost tour in my town in Upstate N.Y. Do I need insurance or will having my customers sign a waiver be enough?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Either/or would be sufficient and both would be better. The cost of liability insurance for walking in the "dark" should not be too great. The complexity of a waiver for your activity should also not be too great.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters