QUESTION

I provided invoices and receipts for a client for items she purchased though the design firm when I not an employee.

Asked on Jun 18th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I obtained these invoices and receipts by logging into the company email (boss didn''t change the password) and searching for invoices sent to the design firm from vendors. The problem is- I didn''t work for the design firm when I did this. The password was the same so I logged in as usual and searched for invoices.. My former boss had no contract with the client but verbally told the client she was receiving full designer discounts. She was asked again by the client "you mean full discount?" and lied and said yes, well she made a profit by charging the client more than she paid and then sent an invoice to the client with the marked up price. I provided the receipts that prove My boss paid less than she charged the client. Can my boss sue me? Neither I nor the client ever signed anything- non competes, service contract etc., the client now wants to be reimbursed by my former boss. Boss is demanding to see the actual receipts and wants to know how she obtained them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your access to the computer system after your employment terminated was unlawful. The records in question belong to the company and it was entitled to presume them to remain confidential. You have exposure here. See an attorney.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters