QUESTION

I purchased a timeshare and have second thoughts and want to have a under 5 day cancellation letter drawn up.

Asked on May 08th, 2012 on Business Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
How much can I expect to pay for a 1 page cancellation letter???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Nothing. You can write the letter yourself. If you have the right to cancel, then you simply need to provide notice that you elect to cancel. No particular form should be required. Read your documents and send the notice to the proper address. Send it by certified mail, return receipt requested.
Answered on May 08th, 2012 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters