QUESTION

I purchased a used vehicle from a dealership,it was represented as a quality used vehicle.I have recently found out that it was a flooded out.

Asked on Aug 26th, 2012 on Business Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
During hurricane Katrina. Iwas told it was supposed to be illegal for any dealership to sell flooded out vehicles except for parts
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The applicable Louisiana law applies only to cars that have been deemed "totalled" by an insurance company; it does not preclude the sale of water-damaged cars by dealers. You should read the terms of the express warranty you received from the dealer. If that warranty was breached, you can pursue a claim in court.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters