QUESTION

I purchased sandals from a Taiwan vendor on ebay that aren't legit can I filled a law suit against claiming Counterfeiting?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2016 on Business Law - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can, but the difficulty you will have in litigating, and enforcing any judgment, against a seller located in Taiwan is likely to far exceed the value of your claim.  I think you'd be better off complaining to ebay.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2016 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters