QUESTION

I quit direct tv. The cable company said they will pay the early termination fee. Direct tv has taken part payment from my credit card. Is that legal?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2014 on Business Law - Montana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
What does your agreement with direct tv say?  Does it authorize direct tv to take fees directly from your credit card?  If so, it can do so; direct tv is not a party to, and is therefore not bound by, your agreement with the cable company.  Presumably, if the cable company agreed to pay the early termination fee, it will reimburse you for the amount paid from your credit card.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters