QUESTION

I quit my job and my employer will not mail me my last check and is insisting I get it in person and I must sign something before they give it to me.

Asked on Apr 21st, 2012 on Business Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes, depending on what they want you to sign. It is certainly lawful for your employer to require you to execute a receipt.
Answered on May 02nd, 2012 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters