QUESTION

I received a call from a " lawyers office" today. They stated i will be arrested tomorrow at 11, and to get a lawyer.

Asked on Jul 19th, 2012 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
They said it was from a cash advance company, and that they have try ed pulling it from my account. Don''t i need prior advance before they can arrest me. I checked my account and nothing has try ed to pull from it #1 and #2 i don''t think i have an account with them. They didn''t know when the company try ed to take the money out and no one has try ed to contact me. I also had my boss call the police station to which her husband works and he said they have nothing on me. I would think if they are supposedly picking me up shouldn''t they know it by now? Also i live in Michigan, they told me i would have to go to Pennsylvania for court and i did a reverse phone look up and they are in California. I think this is a scam however they scared me enough to contact you guys.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
This is an unlawful collection racquet and you should report it to the Federal Trade Commission. It is unfortunately quite common.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2012 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters