QUESTION

I received a loan on my house from the bank, a week later they say there was a mistake and have put a hold on my account

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I received a loan on my house for home improvements. Paperwork was signed, money was deposited. The paperwork clearly states the amount deposited. A week later the bank has put a hold on my account, so that they can reaquire some funds. They are stating that they gave me more than they should have. and need about 3500 returned. According to the paperwork signed by the bank, and myself, I received exactly what I signed for. My question is, how am I liable for this? Or who is Because I am only going by my paperwork.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not possible to evaluate this claim without a review of the paperwork you signed, including the terms of any written notices provided to you by the bank. See an attorney and bring the paperwork.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters