QUESTION

I received a subpoena via fax for documents to be sent to a lawyer in Texas. The subpoena is from Texas and we are located in Massachusetts.

Asked on Feb 09th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
What is the validity of this subpoena?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, subpoenas issued in state-court proceedings in another state are without extraterritorial effect -- in other words, invalid The foregoing is not legal advice.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters