QUESTION

I recently got let go from a company, who has yet to clarify why they are firing me, and was wondering a few things.

Asked on Nov 25th, 2011 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
On their letterhead, that only I signed at the bottom, it states "I acknowledge that this employment relationship may be terminated at any time at the option of either (employer) or myself with or without notice." I want to know if this will hold up in court and what I can do to fight back.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Financial Markets and Services Attorney serving Blue Bell, PA at Max L. Lieberman & Associates A Professional Corporation
Update Your Profile
At the outset, this inquiry should be addressed to an attorney who specializes in the area of employment law.  Thus, while this response will provide some preliminary guidance, you should consult with such an attorney who will also be able to address your specific set of circumstances.  Notwithstanding, generally what you have signed can be considered a contractual term which you would be bound by.  More importantly, Pennsylvania is considered an "at will" state which means that employees and employers are free to terminate employment relationships for any reason.  That is not to say this freedom is without limits.  Those limits come into play because there are other state and federal laws which could provide a basis for a wrongful termination claim.  Those laws include laws against discrimination (for age, race, religion etc.), state military leave laws, and whistleblower protection laws.  Again, this is not an all inclusive list and you should consult with an attorney who specializes in employment law who could more properly advise you if you feel that you have been wrongfully discharged.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The "default setting" in employment is that the relationship is terminable at any time for any reason by either the employer or the employee. Unless you have a contract that guarantees your employment, you may be terminated without notice for any lawful reason.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2011 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters