QUESTION

I recently left a job after 6 months. The gave me a relo package but forgot to have me read and sign the policy.

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I did sign Y offer letter which referenced a relo policy but did not have any details of the policy. When their lawyer sent me a letter stating I had to pay it back because I signed the offer letter, I complained and told them I was not aware of the fact I had to pay back. The company then asked if I would compromise and pay back half of it. What do I need to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
These are difficult situations. In other cases, some courts have held such policies to be unenforceable even though the employee assented to a policy, because the policy was not disclosed in detail to the employee. In other cases, since the employee was on notice of the existence of the policy, the employee was deemed to have agreed to the policy. You don't "need" to do anything. If you do nothing, they will either sue you or they won't. If they don't, then you're all set. If they do, then you can hire an attorney to defend you. In the meanwhile, you can continue to insist that you were not on notice of the terms of the policy and shouldn't be bound by it. This is obviously not legal advice.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters