QUESTION

I recently left a salon and went into business for myself. I kept all my client records on note cards in a binder.

Asked on Mar 05th, 2012 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I sent my clients a card just letting them know that I had moved and hoped that I would continue to see them. Now my previous owners want to sue me for "stealing" clients. These are all clients that I actually brought from another salon. Will this hold up in court? I NEVER signed any agreements/contracts with them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You will need to engage the services of your own attorney. This site is not a source of legal advice specific to your circumstances when you are being sued. Get an atttorney right away.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters