QUESTION

I recently moved my massage practice to a new location

Asked on Sep 09th, 2016 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
The landlord at the old location is charging me for paint, labor for painting and spackling, and carpet cleaning for the new tenant. I don't believe this is customary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends on what your lease says.  There is no custom.  The document governs.  If he sent a bill, ignore it.  If he is deducting from security, you can sue.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2016 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters