QUESTION

I recently was forced to retire due to illness. While sick, the school district I worked for the past 26 years, threw away all my personal belonging.

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
Who do I contact regarding a law suit on this type of case? I had 26 years of personal items in my class room and nobody notified me, my items were all tossed or given away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Used personal items are unlikely to have a material financial value, and thus the value of the legally recognized damages you have suffered may be insufficient to warrant pursuit of a lawsuit on an economic basis. Moreover, the government subdivision that operates the school system may be immune from certain kinds of legal actions. Have you considered making a claim under your homeowners' insurance policy? Alternatively, have you considered a small claims suit?
Answered on Aug 04th, 2012 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters