QUESTION

I recently was given a work survey question form. I graded the company low in several areas via the number grading system. I have never been counseled

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I am now being threatened with termination for my respones...is this legal
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
California is an "at-will" employment state so unless you have a written contract or belong to a union you have very little protection.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, employment in the United States is on an "at will" basis. That means that employment may be terminated at any time for any reason or no reason at all.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters