QUESTION

I rented a car from Avis in France. The contract said the cost would be $393.90 US, but Avis charged me $966. Can I recover the excess over $393.90?

Asked on May 07th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I rented a car from Avis in France. The contract said the cost would be $393.90 US for a rental from 12 noon 1 April to 11am 12 April. I ended up turning in the car at 11:55am on 12 April. Avis charged my credit card $966. They reviewed the case and said the rate was no longer valid since the car was turned in ¿¿¿late¿¿¿. I have turned in cars later than expected many times over the past 30 years and have never seen charges remotely like this. The car was returned in excellent condition, not a scratch. The gas tank was full. There was nothing on the contract that indicated coming back after 11am would cause an exorbitant penalty like this. I have been a customer of Avis for decades and have rented dozens of cars, most likely over 100 from them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You may have a chance of recovering the excess, but I would start with the premise that this is terrible customer service for a loyal customer like you. Why don't you write the president of Avis and request an adjustment first? You can always sue later.
Answered on May 08th, 2012 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters