QUESTION

I reside in Chesapeake VA and I want to start an LLC for a software firm that brokers software via internet. Do I have to set-up the LLC in Virginia?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2019 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I would prefer to set-up the LLC online in another state, such as Nevada, Wyoming, or Delaware.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You do not have to set up the llc in Virginia, but if you don't you may have to pay some fees as an out of state entity doing business in Virginia, and may pay taxes in two jurisdictions.  You should speak to a Virginia CPA or business attorney.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2019 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters