QUESTION

I retired 10/3/11 pm On 10/4/11 They came in and closed the call center where I worked and they were given a severence package.

Asked on Nov 10th, 2011 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
Would I be entitled to a severence it was the very next day.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, no. Your retirement constitutes a voluntary termination by you of the employee-employer relationship, and your employment relationship is thereupon ended. In any event, no employee has an absolute right to a severance package absent the employer's voluntary payment.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters