QUESTION

I revoked previous consent given to my attorney to represent myself and another of his clients on a contract negotiation.

Asked on Aug 09th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I made it clear to the attorney and his other client that I didn''t want him to mutually represent us and that they were not to make him privy to any of my business. Since that time, he has reached out to them asking questions. what are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not clear from your inquiry whether you discharged your attorney altogether or simply insisted that he not continue to represent his other client, while continuing to represent you. It is also not clear how, if at all, you were harmed by the actions taken by your attorney after you made your request. As a general matter, your rights under these circumstances will depend on the terms of the attorney's engagement and what, exactly, you told him about his future role. You will wish to consult with another attorney about this, preferably one who is capable of handling both the ethical issues and the contract ones.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters