QUESTION

I run a home refurbishment company and I need to know what type of contract I need to make sure I get paid.

Asked on Apr 27th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I just started this company in December and we specialize in cosmetic work for homes. I had some problems with clients not paying me and need to look into getting a contract signed so we are both protected. Any help would make a huge difference. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Dana Point, CA at The Law Office of Robert J. Spitz
Update Your Profile
Home improvement contracts in California must have some very specific information, including the right to cancel.  If your contracts do not contain all of this information, you will have difficulty collecting payments.   You should obtain the services of an attorney to review your existing contract and make sure you are in compliance with these rules.     Robert J. SpitzLaw Offices204 N. San Antonio Ave.Ontario, CA 91762(909) 395-0909fax (909) 395-9535email: tplaw@aol.comWebsite: robertspitzlaw.com
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters