QUESTION

I run a small business and would like to collect on a small bad debt a former client does not want to pay. It's $500, is a lien a better way to go?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2022 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I run a small business and would like to collect on a small bad debt a former client does not want to pay. They're in WI, I'm in MI, it's approximately $500 and I see filing in the former clients county in a small claims court costs about $120. I understand I can also place a lien on the business(?), Would I have more luck with just placing a lien and taking my chances or is it always advisable to do the small-claims option and take my chances with a judge? Is there a better option?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
if you are collecting in WI, you will have to follow that state's law. usually only certain businesses can file a lien, this can force you into small claims to get a judgment first and THEN you can file a lien in support of the judgement
Answered on Feb 01st, 2022 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters