QUESTION

I signed a 20 year lease with personal guarantee in 2006. Business is not running well. Any options besides bankruptcy?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Landlord is trying to evict us. This is the only business and source of income I have. Any solutions besides bankruptcy will help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You can sublet or assign your lease to someone else.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters