QUESTION

i signed a 5 year contract with trash hauling company , and later a year later i found a nother company that offered me the same service .

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
the new company offered in writing the same service and terms for $ 110,00 less per month, i tried to negotiate with the old company to at least match the price of the new company but refusied and i can''t afford to pay penalty . and like to just stop paying for the old comtract and go with new company..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cors & Bassett, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you are a business, and this is a business contract, then you cannot make a change.  You are bound to pay the trash hauling company for the entire term of the 5-year contract as long as they are continuing to provide you with the services you contracted for.  A contract in writing is enforceable and cannot be terminated except in the case that the other party breaches the contract.  If you stop paying, the trash hauling company can sue you for breach of contract and if they have performed the services, they can collect money from you for the entire term of the contract. If this contract is for residential trash hauling, you may be able to make a complaint to the Florida Department of Consumer Affairs - this is the link to their website.   http://www.800helpfla.com/complnt.html.   The trash hauling company may have violated a consumer protection law or regulation in your state and the department of Consumer Affairs may be able to assist you.  Or you may want to file a complaint with the Better Business Bureau.  But unless the trash hauling company has violated a consumer protection statute, you will not be able to terminate the contract. I am an attorney licensed to practice law in the State of Ohio and I am not licensed to practice law in the State of Florida.  This answer is given for general informational purposes and no attorney-client privilege is established by this communication.    
Answered on Jul 11th, 2012 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters