QUESTION

I signed a contract to a service but the service feels like a scam and I am not happy with the service. Is there a way to fight?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2014 on Business Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I signed up my family's business for Yelp.com's paid advertising service. I'm complaining to them because the salesman didn't explain how Yelp's review filtering system works when I signed up. Since then, all the positive reviews about my business are gone. Just because my customers are not avid Yelp users and the algorithm system can't trust the user. It's frustrating because Yelp deliberately tries to avoid explaining their review filter because they don't have an actual reason how it works. Now my business' reputation is suffering with a 2 star rating and Yelp still seeks $300 from me per month. In addition, I have reason to believe they are manipulating the # of clicks I get on my Yelp business page to drive up my variable cost (I have a variable cost plan). I have proof showing this as well. If you can help, I'd appreciate it. I don't know whether to go to the news or who. The point is I feel trapped and this service is a scam that should be revealed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What does the contract say?
Answered on Sep 25th, 2014 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters